This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8MG (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-JZBC |
| MSN: | 63160/6668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | south of Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS) |
| Destination airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet2 flight LS622, a Boeing 737-800, reportedly suffered an oil leak on engine no.1. The flight was en route at FL360 at the time and the crew decided to divert to Budapest Airport (BUD), Hungary.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jzbc#3a126ecb 