Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N881NA, Friday 19 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2011
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Construcciones Deportivas Policancha C.A.
Registration: N881NA
MSN: 7820081
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Isla Grande Airport, San Juan with its undercarriage retracted after the pilot forgot to lower it.

Sources:

FAA

Location