Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28027, Tuesday 12 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1980
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28027
MSN: 79-30921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plts blood alcohol level .104%.On day of accd Pilot was given sudafed & keflex & told not to fly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB