This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME752 |
| MSN: | AA-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aan de Kreppel, Heythuysen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off at 23:43 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Bruno Rupp of the 4./NJG 3 (flying a Ju 88 G-1 from Plantlünne airfield, Germany) and by Leutnant Walter Briegleb of the 10./NJG 3 (took off from Düsseldorf at 00:15 hrs in Ju 88 G-1 D5+BV).
Those who perished were initially buried in Heythuysen. They were later reinterred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery
Flt Sgt Burgess was a part of Trupp 21 and arrived at Bankau on 22nd August 1944.
(The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Pilot F/Sgt. G.B. Roche NZ413219 RNZAF / grave 12 J 3
Flight Engineer Sgt. J. Armstrong 1684332 RAF / grave 12 J 1
Navigator F/O. H. Callow NZ427185 RNZAF / grave 12 J 2
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. J. Burgess NZ421108 RNZAF /Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kruelburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 442.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. J F McD. Barson 1324529 RAF / grave 12 J 4
Mid Upper Gunner F/Sgt. W.E. McGee NZ427902 RNZAF / evader
Rear Gunner F/Sgt. K.E. Smith NZ425179 RNZAF / grave 12 J 5
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3882&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps