Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50282

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM595
MSN: GI-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenpolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Mangelsdorf of the 12./NJG 3, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Düsseldorf airfield in Germany.
The Lanc crashed 01:45 into the Molenpolder on the island of Overflakkee near the village of Oude-Tonge.
All are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. At 36 and 35 respectively Flt Sgt Crowther and Sgt Spaven were above the average age of airmen flying in operational capacity with Bomber Command.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Edgar Alexander Pyle RAFVR 175907 (NCO:1576879 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Howard Hall RAFVR 1544769 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Peter Alexander MacGibbon RAFVR 1451336 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Leslie Tomlinson RAF 659150 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Crowther RAFVR 1510703 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer William Harry Pool RCAF J/89375 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Leslie Spaven RAFVR 1592133 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3894&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 344.
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/bivnjg3.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php%3Fwtv_id%3D411&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1945 PA285 622 Sqn RAF 6 Burgweinting, SE of Regensburg (Bayern) w/o