Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N154CA, Wednesday 19 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Fedair Inc
Registration: N154CA
MSN: 8020085
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot got distracted with the taxi clearance and where he wanted to go on the field and taxied off the runway and struck a runway light that colapsed the nose gear. Both propellers then struck the ground.

Sources:

FAA

Location