Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I N208JS, Monday 24 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Flying Caravan LLC
Registration: N208JS
MSN: 20800400
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent, 5 miles out from OPF, the captain put the float gear down of the float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I and ran the landing checklist and had amber lights indicating gear down and locked. The pilot was cleared to land and after landing the main gear collapsed and aircraft came to a stop on runway. .

Maintenance recovered the aircraft and performed an operational test of the float landing gear system iaw the Wipline model 8000 float service manual and the nose and main gear system operated normally with the exception of the main gear uplock cockpit indication due to the l/h & r/h magnetic pins on the uplock carriage assembly being broken due to the incident. The only other reported damage was to the floats.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2012 N208JS private 0 off Abalone Caye, Port Honduras Marine Reserve sub

Location