Fuel exhaustion Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II N88HC, Thursday 3 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray
Registration: N88HC
MSN: 1576
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:nr. Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered an incident during aerial agricultural spray application, as a result of fuel exhaustion. Minimal fuel is frequently required due to the weight of the materials being dispensed. The pilot failed to recognize the difference between minimal fuel and sufficient fuel for operation.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2019 N88HC Tri-Rotor Spray 0 Yuma, AZ sub
Collision with pole or wires