Incident Cessna 550 Citation II N990MR, Saturday 5 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:MRS Leasing LLC
Registration: N990MR
MSN: 550-0488
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II landed after three green gear down confirmed. After rollout and on the taxiway the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

FAA

Location