This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:41 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL859 |
| MSN: | GI-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Voldijk, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twenthe airfield at 00:34 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.
The Lanc crashed at Tilburg, where five rest in the town's Gilzerbaan General Cemetery.
Flying Officer Montgomery lies in the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)
Sergeant Spencer is buried at Dongen Roman Catholic Cemetery, Netherlands (51.633065 / 4.938559), his grave being next those of six airmen from 158 Squadron whose Halifax crashed in the May (LW653).
The other five casualties lie at the Tilburg (Gilzerbaan) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.553827 / 5.044812)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3893&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 344.
Tilburg (Gilzerbaan) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.553827 / 5.044812)