Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50286

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:50 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL779
MSN: SR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:end of Ossenkapelweg road, Handel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 22:55 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kurt Boldt of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying Junkers Ju 88 G-1 4R+PS from Volkel airfield.
The Lanc crashed roughly 1 km SE of Handel, 12 km SSE of Uden. Seven, including Sgt Cooper who was the specialist operator, rest at Eindhoven in Woensel General Cemetery, while Sgt Hanon RCAF is buried in Groesbeek Canadian War cemetery:

Fg Off J A Harvey RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J P Irvine (KIA)
Sgt W Osadchy RCAF (KIA)
Sgt I M Hanon RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J L Sime (KIA)
Sgt W J Cooper (KIA)
Sgt A Wilson (KIA)
Sgt F R Loveridge (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3888&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 343.
http://aircrewremembered.com/harvey-jack.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DV308 101 Sqn RAF 4 near Grandrieu, Sivry-Rance, Hainaut w/o
13 August 1944 PB258 101 Sqn RAF 2 Barver, Niedersachsen w/o
3 February 1945 PB457 101 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire, England w/o
23 February 1945 PA237 101 Sqn RAF 7 Gültstein southeast of Herrenberg w/o