Incident Learjet 55 N95WK, Tuesday 8 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Andrew Bettis Aviation, LLC
Registration: N95WK
MSN: 99
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet 55 suffered a blow out of one of the main gear tires during takeoff and a fracture of the left main gear strut. It was unclear which took place first.

Sources:

FAA

Location