Incident Bell 230 N880SF, Thursday 17 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Life Flight (Peoria)
Registration: N880SF
MSN: 23024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Springfield-Memorial Medical Center Heliport, IL (54LL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield-Memorial Medical Center Heliport, IL (54LL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing at Springfield-Memorial Medical Center Heliport, IL (54LL), the left main landing gear assembly broke through a grated roof drain cover which resulted in the helicopter listing left and rotating counter clockwise around the left landing gear which was lodged in the hole.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2009 N880SF Osf Aviation LLC 0 Peoria, IL non

Location