Incident Bell 222UT N431MA, Friday 2 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N431MA
MSN: 47504
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:6 miles south of Baker California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bell 222UT N431MA and another EMS helicopter were dispatched to an automobile accident scene at night near Interstate 15, about 6 miles south of Baker California. When the two helicopters arrived at the scene, the first landed without incident. The second helicopter, N431MA, had been instructed by ground personnel to land in an area behind the first helicopter. Both the pilot and a flight nurse were aided by night vision goggles during approach. While transitioning to a hover, the tail rotor struck a dirt mound causing minor damage to tail rotor blades.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1990 C-GFSI Province of Alberta 0 near Joussard sub