Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-334, Tuesday 28 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-334
MSN: DHA.353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Kilda, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-334, 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 26.9.41: Written off (destroyed) when spun in from 3,500 ft and crashed on mudflats at St Kilda, South Australia 28.10.41. Pilot Leading Aircraftman E J Ryan badly injured.

Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and Struck off charge 22.12.41 (some parts to 1 ES, Ascot Vale).

St Kilda is a coastal township, now classed as a suburb, 21 kilometres north-north-west of the centre of Adelaide, capital city of South Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Kilda,_South_Australia
.

Location