This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-335 |
| MSN: | DHA.354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania (LST/YMLT) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania (LST/YMLT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.354: Taken on charge as A17-335 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.4.41. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 5.7.41.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the boundary fence at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 14.1.42. The pilot (flying solo) was uninjured.
Not repaired, deemed a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 9.2.42.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Launceston_Airport#History Location