Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50293

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710699
MSN: 4R+PS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (takeoff between 00:05-27 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided oil production facilities at Homberg and Bottrop in Germany.
When intercepting 101 Squadron Lancaster LL779, the Junkers was hit by debris and crashed. Two crew members safely bailed out. Bordfunker Obergefreiter Bernhard Schulz died in the crash.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3897&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=343