Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-336, Wednesday 18 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-336
MSN: DHA.355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elong Elong, Golden Highway, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.355: Taken on charge as A17-336 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.4.41. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 28.6.41.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed at Elong Elong, Golden Highway, 50 miles North East of RAAF Narromine, NSW 18.3.42. Both crew - Flying Officer J F McSparron and Leading Aircraftman C F Worsley injured.

Aircraft not repaired; declared a non-effective airframe and Struck off charge 10.5.42.

Elong Elong is a locality on the Golden Highway in New South Wales, Australia. Elong Elong has several houses and a grain silo on the line from Dubbo to Binnaway. It is located between Ballimore and Cobbora. East of Elong Elong, the railway turns away from the Talbragar River and heads north through the forest to Mendooran.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Narromine
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narromine_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elong_Elong,_New_South_Wales

Location