Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-RAO, Tuesday 4 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robby's Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: VH-RAO
MSN: DHA.357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netherleigh, near Swan Reach, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherleigh, near Swan Reach, SA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AHO, Robby's Aircraft Co Ltd: Badly damaged in take-off crash at Netherleigh, near Swan Reach, South Australia 4.9.56. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The aircraft nosed over following a forced landing after take-off due to engine failure. Cause of engine failure undetermined".

Ex-A17-338, VH-AHO. Registration VH-RAO cancelled 22.9.59.

Swan Reach is a river port in South Australia 127 km north-east of Adelaide on the Murray River between Blanchetown and Mannum in South Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AHO.html
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RAO.html
5. As VH-RAO: 1952-1959: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/30468:vh-rao-1
6. As VH-AHO 1947-1952: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9566:vh-aho-1
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swan_Reach,_South_Australia

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.357: Taken on charge as A17-338 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.4.41. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.5.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 20.4.42. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 1.9.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 1 Aircraft Depot 1.2.44. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 7.2.44. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 23.6.44. To 7 SFTS Deniliquin 17.9.44; renamed Advanced Flying & Refresher Unit 16.12.44; withdrawn from service to storage reserve 3.10.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 21.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Sold 21.10.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued 23.12.46. Registered VH-AHO (C of R 1238) 15.4.47 to Bond\'s Airways Ltd, Adelaide, SA. Re-registered 27.6.49 to Robby\'s Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield, Adelaide, SA. Damaged when overturned crop-spraying near Jamestown, SA 31.10.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered VH-RAO 14.7.52 to same owner. Re-registered 1954 to Robby\'s Aircraft Co Ltd.

Badly damaged in take-off crash Netherleigh, near Swan Reach, SA 4.9.56. Registration VH-RAO cancelled 22.9.59.

Location