Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.208 G-VELA, Sunday 27 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 April 2025
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208
Owner/operator:Broadland Flyers Ltd
Registration: G-VELA
MSN: 4-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH), Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Airport (EGBT)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SIAI-Marchetti S.208 experienced landing gear issues and suffered a landing gear collapse during an emergency landing at runway 27 at Norwich Airport (ENWI/EGSH), Norwich, Norfolk.
Both occupants were not injured.

Note: the aircraft was built as a SIAI-Marchetti S.205-22/R and later modified to a SIAI-Marchetti S.208 (260 hp Lycoming O-540 engine)

Sources:

https://www.gbnews.com/news/uk-airport-closed-plane-undercarriage-collapses-following-emergency-landing
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c2302j8n541o

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GVELA/history/20250427/1135Z/EGBT/EGSH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/12403_1148103849.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N949W

Location

Media: