| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Sharp Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-HPE |
| MSN: | DC-823B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12-UHR-701G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Isa Airport, QLD (ISA/YBMA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of flight TFX132 failed to complete a satisfactory pre-flight inspection and did not notice a forward cargo door had not been secured.
Ground staff were able to contact the pilot prior to take-off
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AB-2025-012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2025/aviation/unsecured-cargo-door-incident-involving-fairchild-sa227-dc-mackay-airport-queensland-14-february-2025 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tfx132#391e3b7a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2015 |
VH-HPE |
Toll Aviation |
0 |
Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) |
 |
sub |
| 11 May 2020 |
VH-HPE |
Toll Aviation |
0 |
near Rockhampton Airport, QLD |
 |
non |
| Centre of Gravity outside limits |
| 20 April 2021 |
VH-HPE |
Sharp Airlines |
0 |
Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL) |
 |
min |
| Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff |
Location