This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1997 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Saab 91C Safir |
| Owner/operator: | Safirklubben Qvintus |
| Registration: | SE-KZZ |
| MSN: | 91.406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | River Lagan, Snapparp, Båstad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ängelholm AGH - ESTA |
| Destination airport: | Halmstad HAD - ESMT |
Narrative:The flight started from F17 Ronneby AB with a conscript soldier as a passenger to F17 AB Halmstad. The conscript stayed on the ground due to air sickness and a friend of the pilot was taken on board. The passenger was a real estate developer who wanted to have a look on a property near Båstad. They took off abt 16: 30 LT for F10 AB Halmstad for refueling. After that they took off abt 17.34. When flying low over River Lagan, the aircraft collided with a power line crossing the river at a height of eight meters. A wing was torn off ant the aircraft crashed into the river.
The pilot was an aircraft technician employed by the air force.
The cause of the accident was the pilot flying reckless. The pilot was not approved flying passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-15/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK Crash investigation:
https://shk.se/sok-utredningar/luftfart/2015-02-05-olycka-med-flygplanet-se-kzz-vid-floden-lagan (Swedish)
SFF Forum
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=17290 (Swedish)
Location