This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1940 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z |
| Owner/operator: | 2./KG 76 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noailles -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while detaching bombs. All four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28058 