Accident Sukhoi Su-27S 36 Blue, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 36 Blue
MSN: 36911019614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moshny, Cherkasy Raion, Cherkasy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhytomyr-Ozerne Air Base (UKKO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 28 April 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 fighter aircraft crashed under unknown combat conditions while attempting to repel a Russian UAV attack. The pilot, Kapitan Nikolay Klobnikin was reportedly able to eject from the aircraft using a Zvezda K-36 ejector seat and was retrieved by a combat search and rescue team. The pilot was taken to a medical facility for treatment and was reportedly in a stable condition.

The loss of the aircraft and the surrounding circumstances was officially acknowledged by the Air Force Command of the Ukrainian Armed Forces.

Complicating the matter further, the next day the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed that "Russian Aerospace Forces shot down a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 aircraft." As a result, it is highly probabe that the aircraft was lost in combat with an aircraft of the Russian Air Force.

Ukrainian court documentation confirms the crash, allowing the aircraft to be identified as 36 Blue of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade. It is also revealed that the aircraft crashed in the vicinity of Moshny, Cherkasy Raion, Cherkasy Oblast.

Sources:

https://t.me/kpszsu/33414
https://www.kyivpost.com/post/51607
https://liveuamap.com/en/2025/28-april-09-ukrainian-air-forces-ukrainian-su27-crashed-this
https://x.com/squatsons/status/1916836844597055815
https://tass.com/politics/1951067
https://topwar.ru/263829-okonchatelnaja-versija-ukrainskij-su-27-nad-cherkassami-byl-unichtozhen-rossijskim-istrebitelem.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10289581
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/127308927
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua

Location

Media: