Accident Sonaca S201 HB-KGI, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonaca S201
Owner/operator:Aero Locarno, dba AELO Swiss Academy
Registration: HB-KGI
MSN: 042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Maggia, Vallemaggia, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sonaca S201 suffered a loss of engine power and made an emergency landing in a field near Maggia, Vallemaggia, Ticino. The nosegear buckled on the uneven terrain and the aircraft overturned.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tio.ch/ticino/cronaca/1833402/atterraggio-emergenza-campo-addestramento-due
https://ilgiornaledelticino.ch/flugzeugabsturz-in-maggia-zwei-verletzte-katastrophe-knapp-verhindert/

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-KGI-1334623
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBKGI/history/20250428/1011Z/LSZL/L%2046.24457%208.70522

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33860_1665258704.jpg (photo)

Location