This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air Spray Service Corporation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AEB |
| MSN: | DHA.369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boraig Station, Boraig, Talbingo, SW of Cooma, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Boraig Station, Boraig, Talbingo, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AEB, Air Spray Service Corporation Pty Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13358 when badly damaged at Boraig Station, Talbingo, SW of Cooma, NSW. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary from the DCA report into the incident:
"The aircraft failed to clear a ridge of high ground when it was being operated beyond its performance capacity."
Withdrawn from use and registration VH-AEB cancelled 5.9.61.
Tiger Moth VH-AEB was kind of an odd-ball, identity-wise. It was in the middle of a batch of Tigers which went to the Indian Government in 1941 and were civil registered on the 'VT-' register, but slated for use to train WW II pilots. For some reason c/no. 369 was diverted from that fate and was civil registered from new in Australia and went to the Broken Hill Flying Club in April 1941 as VH-AEB.
Boraig, New South Wales is a rural locality in the Snowy Mountains, west of Canberra, Australia, and is also a civil Parish of Buccleuch County. Boraig is on the Snowy Mountains Highway, south east of Tumut, New South Wales, and west of Canberra, Australia. Much of Boraig is taken up by Talbingo Dam.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9218:vh-aeb-1 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 5.
https://australia.worldplaces.me/maps/places.html#coordinates=-35.59993,148.282 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boraig,_New_South_Wales
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.369: Civil Registered from new VH-AEB (C of R 779) 28.4.41 to Aero Club of Broken Hill, Broken Hill, NSW. Damaged when stalled & crashed on landing Hilston, NSW 11.6.51. Registration VH-AEB cancelled 11.6.51 as "withdrawn from use". Registration restored 8.1.52 to same owner. Registration VH-AEB cancelled 15.4.55. Re-registered 27.11.57 (C of R 3040) to New England Airspread Fertilizers Pty Ltd, Kings Cross, NSW. Re-registered 8.1.58 to Australian Aircraft Sales Pty Ltd, Sydney (based Mascot). To (subsidiary) Air Spray Service Corporation Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW.
Badly damaged in crash at Boraig Station, Talbingo, NSW 13.3.58 as per the above. Withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 5.9.61.
Location