This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182D Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Neuquen |
| Registration: | LV-HTM |
| MSN: | 18253579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeroclub Allen -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aeroclub Allen |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182D Skylane had taken off at Aeroclub Allen, and proceeded to fly low to the ground when it struck a person recording the maneuver near the runway. The aircraft lost one propeller blade and part of its landing gear. Subsequently, the pilot lost control, crash-landing in a near garbage dump and coming to a stop upside-down.
The twoo occupants where transported to a nearby hospital without life-threatening injuries. Person recording was an instructor at the facility and was declared dead at the scene.
Sources:
https://canal12web.com/policiales/un-muerto-y-dos-heridos-tras-la-caida-de-un-avion-liviano-en-rio-negro/ https://www.lmneuquen.com/neuquen/cayo-un-avion-que-estaba-partiendo-el-aerodromo-allen-al-menos-un-muerto-y-dos-heridos-n1188227 https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/tragedia-neuquen-avioneta-estrello-despegue-muerto_0_lIU6DDHAma.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/42673_1615835347.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex LV-PJF
Location
Media: