Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N718EV, Sunday 27 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N718EV
MSN: 10095
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA4748, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed a dent in the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n718ev#3a16adf5

Location