Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-344, Tuesday 17 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-344
MSN: DHA.379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Broken River, 4 miles North West of Benalla, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA)
Destination airport:RAAF Benalla, Victoria (BLN/YNBA)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-344, 11 EFTS, RAAF Benalla, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when struck overhead HT wires and crashed into a field near the Broken River, 4 miles North West of Benalla, Victoria 17.10.44. Pilot, Pilot Officer H C Timewell (instructor pilot) and pupil pilot undertraining Leading Aircraftman R R Trengrove injured.

Recovered to 7 CRD Tocumwal, NSW 6.11.44 for damage assessment. Declared a non-effective airframe, and struck off charge 8.11.44.

The Broken River, a minor inland perennial river of the Goulburn Broken catchment, part of the Murray–Darling basin, is located in the Alpine and Northern Country/North Central regions of the Australian state of Victoria. The headwaters of the Broken River rise in the western slopes of the Victorian Alps, near Bald Hill and descend to flow into the Goulburn River near Shepparton. The river is impounded by the Nillahcootie Dam to create Lake Nillahcootie and Benalla Dam to create Lake Benalla.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
4. https://ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broken_River_(Victoria)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benalla_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History

Location