Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 166826, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166826
MSN: E145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An F/A-18E Super Hornet assigned to Strike Fighter Squadron (VFA) 136 was lost overboard in the Red Sea while being under tow in the hangar bay of USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75). One sailor sustained a minor injury.

The F/A-18E was actively under tow in the hangar bay when the move crew lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft and tow tractor were lost overboard. Unconfirmed reports say the carrier had to perform a sharp turn to evade Houthi fire resulting in the loss of this aircraft.

Sailors towing the aircraft took immediate action to move clear of the aircraft before it fell overboard.

Sources:

1. https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/4167948/harry-s-truman-carrier-strike-group-fa-18-super-hornet-lost-at-sea/
2. https://theaviationist.com/2025/04/28/f-a-18e-and-tow-tractor-lost-at-sea-during-operations-aboard-uss-truman/
3. https://edition.cnn.com/2025/04/28/politics/us-navy-jet-overboard/index.html
4. https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results