This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick N Robinson & Hurtle Wicks |
| Registration: | VH-BQB |
| MSN: | DHA.380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mardan, South Gippsland, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Morwell, Latrobe Valley, Gippsland, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Mardan, South Gippsland, Victoria |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BQB, Frederick N Robinson & Hurtle Wicks, Morwell, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Mardan, South Gippsland, Victoria 7.3.56. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident
"On landing, the aircraft overshot, and, whilst executing a baulked approach, struck an obstruction and nosed over. Having misjudged the approach, the pilot delayed the overshoot procedure beyond the stage where the aircraft could out-climb obstructions".
Registration VH-BQB cancelled 24.1.57.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12517:vh-bqb-1 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BQB.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shire_of_South_Gippsland_(former)
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.380: Taken on charge as A17-345 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra, Canberra, ACT 27.5.41 for storage. Aircraft was a Gift from Queensland Round Table Club. To CFS RAAF Camden, NSW 16.8.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 29.9.41. Crashed into fence at RAAF Archerfield 24.10.41; to Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield 13.12.41 for repairs. Upon completion, to 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland 4.8.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra, NSW 17.8.42 for storage. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 7.12.42. Ferried to 1 CU RAAF Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 20.9.44 and converted to instructional airframe No.8 for 1 Engineering School RAAF Ascot Vale. Write-off approved 14.5.46; to DAP for disposal 24.2.48.
Struck off charge when sold 26.8.49. Registered VH-BQB (C of R 2241) 25.10.54 to William Tanner & Co, Mirboo, Victoria; (registered with c/no. "345" [sic]**). One source (see link #3) states that VH-BQB crashed at Mallacoota, Victoria on 13.2.55. Re-registered 18.4.55 to Frederick N Robinson & Hurtle Wicks, Morwell, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Mardan, South Gippsland Victoria 7.3.56. Registration VH-BQB cancelled 24.1.57.
**Note: C/no 345 was Tiger Moth A17-326, which crashed 17.11.42 (see separate ASN entry)
Location