Accident Boeing 747-246B JA8161, Tuesday 29 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8161
MSN: 22990/579
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just arrived on a flight from Tokyo. While taxiing toward the gate after landing, the aircraft reportedly turned onto a wrong taxiway and its right wing was substantially damaged when it struck a lamp standard. The 747 was repaired at the factory of China Eastern Airlines.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/2000-08-30/26/43822.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11282574 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1991 JA8161 Japan Air Lines - JAL 0 near Tokyo unk

Location