Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-206B (SUD) PH-BUP, Sunday 27 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-206B (SUD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BUP
MSN: 22376/474
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 453
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff from Runway 25R at Los Angeles, as the aircraft climbed through about 375ft. agl., there was a rumbling noise and the aircraft began to shake. Subsequently the flight engineer reported there was an engine vibration annunciation on his panel and that the No.3 engine N1 was fluctuating in the high end of the normal range. The crew believed that they had suffered a birdstrike and elected to return to Los Angeles where a safe landing was made sometime later. Meanwhile, parts of the No.3 engine cowling and tail cone had broken away and fallen on dockweiler state beach just beyond the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf
FAA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/139084 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1992 PH-BUR KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non