Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 727-286 Adv. EP-IRP, Thursday 27 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-286 Adv.
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRP
MSN: 20945/1048
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shiraz International Airport (SYZ/OISS) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad International Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Shiraz International Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Shiraz, when the undercarriage was selected down, the nose undercarriage would not extend. The made a number of attempts to rectify the problem but to no avail and, after carrying a fly by of the control tower so that the position of the nose undercarriage confirmed, returned to Shiraz for an emergency landing. During the subsequent landing roll the pilot managed to hold the aircraft’s nose up until the last moment and it suffered relatively minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9993427 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2011 EP-IRP Iran Air 78 15 km SE of Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) w/o

Location