Accident Boeing 747-217B AP-BCO, Sunday 26 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-217B
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCO
MSN: 20927/244
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Jeddah, the aircraft’s No.4 Engine reportedly caught fire. It was understood that both fire bottles were used and that, initially, the fire ‘died down.’ However, sometime later, it apparently flared up again and had caused damage to the engine cowls, adjacent wing area before it could be extinguished by the AFS.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6366293 (Photo)