Incident Consolidated B-24H-20-DT Liberator 42-51095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50323

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-51095
MSN: Z5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuw Namen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith/AAF Sta.123 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target, aviation industry (Junkers Flugzeugwerke) at Aschersleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany.
Probably crashed into a farm house on the dutch-belgian border (Kieldrecht B, Clinge NL). Farmer, wife and daughter were killed.
Source gives incident as involving ENGLISH bomber and situates incident on dutch side of border.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. C.B. Armour O-691465 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.E. Blodgett O-701868 USAAF Survived - evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.O. Fullerton O-712547 USAAF Survived - evaded
Bombardier 2nd Lt. F. Erdmann O-752809 USAAF Survived - evaded, arrested in Blgium
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J. Brill 33601860 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner S/Sgt. C.C. Rawls 34506572 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. B.J. Davis 38303263 USAAF Survived - evaded, arrested in Blgium
RW Gunner Sgt. W.P. Owens 35651617 USAAF Survived - evaded, arrested in Blgium
BT Gunner S/Sgt. F. Peichoto 39411039 USAAF Survived - evaded
T Gunner Sgt. E.S. Allen 11105323 USAAF Survived - evaded, arrested in Blgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3853&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Source 'Boerderijen in het Land van Hulst. Beschrijving van de boederijen met hun bewoners in de gemeente Hontenisse en Hulst (Hulst/Kloosterzande 1997)"
available through Zeeland Provincial Archive: Zeeuws Archief: bibliotheek studiezaal: zeel zeeu 631.3 boer.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1944 41-29299 458th BGp /75th BSqn USAAF 0 'de Salentein' estate, Putterstraatweg, Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o