Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-352, Thursday 4 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-352
MSN: DHA.387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-352, 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.12.41: crashed when stalled on take-off RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman W R Swift - unhurt.

Not repaired; Deemed a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 20.1.42 as "reduced to spares".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#World_War_II

Location