Accident Boeing 747-286B (M) EP-IAG, Saturday 26 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-286B (M)
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IAG
MSN: 21217/291
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following pushback and engine start, the tow tug was disconnected and moved slightly to one side. However, at this point, the crew, apparently believing they had been given the ‘all clear’, increased power and began to taxi forward. The aircraft’s right main undercarriage subsequently struck the tug sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2000-jet.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/302767 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2014 EP-IAG Iran Air 0 min