Tailstrike Accident Airbus A300B4-622R HS-TAZ, Thursday 17 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TAZ
MSN: 787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final stage of the approach to runway 21R, being flown by the F/O, a higher than normal sink rate reportedly developed and the aircraft touched down hard and bounced. The captain took over control but, during the recovery, the aircraft suffered a tailstrike. The aircraft taxied to the gate and the passengers disembarked normally.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/26276 (Photo)

Location