Accident Boeing 747-228F (SCD) F-GCBE, Sunday 14 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2001
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-228F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Air France Cargo
Registration: F-GCBE
MSN: 22678/535
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing on Runway 15 at Houston, on or shortly after touchdown, the aircraft’s No.4 engine reportedly struck the ground, followed by the No.1 engine. The landing roll was completed safely and taxied to the ramp.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1998 F-GCBE Air France Cargo 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min

Location