Accident Boeing 727-221 Adv. (RE) N728FV, Saturday 21 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-221 Adv. (RE)
Owner/operator:Allegro Air
Registration: N728FV
MSN: 22537/1779
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked overnight on the Signature Flight Service ramp at Detroit. In the morning the crew boarded the aircraft to reposition it to the terminal for passenger boarding. It is understood that prior to moving off they asked the ground engineer, ‘clear to go?’ It would appear that the ground engineer took this to mean ‘is the aircraft serviceable’ and replied in the affirmative. Shortly after this the aircraft began to taxi forward. Unfortunately, the nose-wheel chocks were still in place and a GPU was still positioned to the right of its nose. The aircraft jumped the chock and struck the GPU sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5993139 (Photo)