Accident Avro RJ100 TC-THB, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-THB
MSN: E3234
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Ataturk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On departure from Istanbul, as the tug was being positioned to connect up for the pushback, it ‘suddenly shot forward’ and collided with the aircraft. The aircraft had its parking brakes on and suffered substantial damage in the impact.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/138188 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2014 5A-FLB Air Libya 0 Tripoli International Airport (TIP) unk
Security issues