Incident Airbus A330-243 N375HA, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N375HA
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Higashiinohara -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hawaiian Flight HA457, an Airbus A330-243, was descending towards Tokyo when a passenger's mobile phone battery experienced a thermal runaway event and reportedly caught fire. The fire was quickly extinguished and the device secured. The aircraft continued the flight and landed normally at Haneda Airport with an emergency declaration.

Japan's Ministry of Transport reported a passenger's mobile phone ignited and was secured in a fire proof bag. The aircraft landed without further incident, no emergency evacuation was performed.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250428-OYT1T50136/
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000421575.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11651715 (Photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha457#3a16b7b1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2017 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) min
Engine fire
9 February 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 near Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL) unk
23 June 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event