Incident Boeing 777-222 N780UA, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N780UA
MSN: 26944/36
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:1150 NM Southwest of San Francisco, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 1731 landed safely at San Francisco International Airport around 3:45 a.m. local time on Monday, April 28, after the crew reported an open cargo door indication. The Boeing 777-200 departed Kona International Airport in Hawaii and was headed to Denver International Airport. The FAA will investigate.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1731/history/20250428/0510Z/PHKO/KDEN

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11567996 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2014 N780UA United Airlines 0 Halifax, Nova Scotia min