Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N91025, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Arctic Aviation Leasing LLC opb Smokey Bay Air
Registration: N91025
MSN: 20700016
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanwalek Airport (KEB), Nanwalek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:English Bay Airport, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 28, 2025, about 1355 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna T207 airplane, N91025, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nanwalek, Alaska. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. One passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as flight number 213, a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 scheduled commuter air carrier flight.

According to the operator, Smokey Bay Air, the pilot and two passengers departed the Homer Airport, Homer, Alaska, en route to the Nanwalek Airport, Nanwalek with 40 gallons of aviation fuel on board, 271 lbs of passenger baggage, and 257 lbs U.S. mail on board.

Archived Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data shows the airplane departing Homer, crossing Kachemak Bay and following the coastline before approaching Runway 19 in Nanwalek from the North.

The ADS-B track data then shows that, as the airplane approached Nanwalek Airport from the north, it momentarily sidestepped to the right of the runway centerline, which was followed by a left turn once it was parallel with the approach end of Runway 19. The airplane was about 100 ft above ground level (AGL) at the final ADS-B captured datapoint.

Multiple witnesses, located on the ground in the vicinity of the airport, reported seeing the airplane approaching Runway 19 for landing, from over the village. The witnesses then stated that the airplane increased throttle and entered a steep left bank near the North end of Nanwalek Airport before losing control and spiraling down to the ground. Some witnesses reported seeing a dog on the runway when the accident airplane was on final approach.

A pilot, in a second Smokey Bay Airplane a few miles in trail of the accident airplane also inbound to Nanwalek Airport, recalled hearing the accident pilot state, over the radio, “I’m going around, there’s something on the runway,” just before the accident.

The surviving passenger was later interviewed at a hospital in Anchorage, Alaska. He reported approaching Nanwalek Airport from the village side and recalled that the airplane was offset to the right of runway centerline on final approach. He then stated that the airplane entered a sharp, steeper than normal, left banking turn before losing control and rapidly spiraling down to the surface.

The airplane came to rest on the beach about 350 ft northwest of the approach end of Runway 19. First responders subsequently pulled the airplane wreckage to higher ground to keep the airplane from becoming submerged as the tide began to rise.

The left wing was separated from the fuselage, held only by the control cables, and rotated forward of the main wreckage. The right wing exhibited spanwise deformation to the outboard section, beyond the lift strut, consistent with impact damage. Both the aft section of the fuselage, forward of the empennage, and the nose section of the fuselage, forward of the cockpit, exhibited damage consistent with rotational forces on impact.

During the onsite investigation, no preimpact anomalies were visually observed with the flight control system. The flap selector was found in the full down position. The three propeller blades exhibited rotational signatures.

The wreckage has been recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR PASO 282153Z AUTO 19007G15KT 10SM CLR 09/00 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP050 T00890000 TSNO
METAR PASO 282253Z AUTO 10SM CLR 09/M01 A2969 RMK AO2 SLP053 T00891006 TSNO

METAR PAHO 282153Z 23011G17KT 10SM CLR 07/03 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP051 T00720033
METAR PAHO 282253Z AUTO 26011G23KT 10SM CLR 08/03 A2969 RMK AO2 SLP054 T00830028 TSNO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25FA035
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mustreadalaska.com/small-plane-crashed-in-on-kenai-peninsula-two-dead-one-medevaced-in-critical-condition/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2025/04/29/pilot-and-anchorage-resident-killed-in-small-commercial-plane-crash-near-nanwalek-airport/
https://alaskapublic.org/news/2025-04-28/troopers-responding-to-kenai-peninsula-plane-crash
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/04/29/small-plane-crash-reported-south-homer/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2025/04/28/troopers-responding-to-report-of-plane-crash-on-kenai-peninsula/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=91025
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N91025/history/20250428/2138Z/PAHO/L%2059.39799%20-151.84286

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1194616_1701372326.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

-

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2016 N91025 Smokey Bay Air Inc 0 Nanwalek, AK sub

Location

Images:

accident airplane after recovery from beach (NTSB)