This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Airborne XT-912 |
| Owner/operator: | Center for Powered Hang Glider Experiences |
| Registration: | B-T..... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hejing County, Bayingolin Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The powered hang glider was test-flown by a certified pilot at a field takeoff/landing site in the Bayanbulak area. Information obtained from ground crew who witnessed the accident indicated that, approximately three minutes into flight and at a hundred meters above the ground, the powered hang glider entered a spin which lasted until the aircraft impacted on terrain. The pilot was pronounced dead on arrival at a local clinic.
Probable Cause: A sudden and strong updraft resulted in the powered hang glider's aggravated stall, from which recovery was not effected.
Sources:
Investigation report accessible at:
https://doc.safehoo.com/print.aspx?id=5762709 