This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2023 |
| Time: | 15:49 |
| Type: | Airborne XT-912 |
| Owner/operator: | Turpan Nasika Air Sports |
| Registration: | B-T31004 |
| MSN: | XT-912-0480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Orku District, Karamay, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airborne XT-912, registered B-T31004, crashed during a commercial sightseeing flight conducted in a tourism zone. The 36-year-old certified pilot and the 11-year-old passenger were fatally injured.
Weather report indicated that meteorological conditions at the time and the location of the accident were good, with maximum windspeed at 2.8 m/s and visibility higher than 10 km. Video recordings of the accident sequence were recovered from a surveillance camera and the phone of the deceased passenger; both showed that the powered hang glider had abruptly departed from controlled flight and impacted on the ground in corkscrew descent.
Conclusions of the Safety Investigation: The direct cause of the loss of control was powerful air current which was local and adventitious in nature. Contributing causes were the deficiencies in the operator's flight planning and the supervising authority's failure to identify such deficiencies. The pilot's performance was not a factor in this accident.
The person who owned the Turpan Nasika Air Sports Company and the mishap aircraft committed suicide one week after the accident.
Sources:
Investigation report accessible at:
https://www.weh.gov.cn/weh/aqsc/202411/f1688307c6f74864b24c2b766b6ec809.shtml Location