This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Ultramagic M-65C |
| Owner/operator: | NHS Balloon Team |
| Registration: | JA-A1721 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Yokowa, Saku city, Nagano prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ultramagic M-65C on a training flight for "Hot Air Balloon in Saku 2025" which will be held from 3rd through 5th May, crashed onto a roof of a occupied light vehicle during a rapid descent for landing. The roof of the vehicle sustained a dent. ~
No reported injuries among two people onboard the balloon and a woman in the vehicle.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1881645?display=1 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1882863?display=1 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1883193?display=1 https://www.sakukankou.jp/balloon/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XdcvX6o67c4 (video in 2024)
https://9334322.fs1.hubspotusercontent-na1.net/hub/9334322/hubfs/Yammer1%E6%8A%95%E7%A8%BF%E7%9B%AE.jpg?width=746&length=746&name=Yammer1%E6%8A%95%E7%A8%BF%E7%9B%AE.jpg (photo)
Location