Incident Aviat A-1B Husky N345HU, Saturday 29 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345HU
MSN: 1337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Mount Charleston State Park, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel, experienced an engine failure, and the pilot executed an emergency landing on a road. The emergency landing was hard and the aircraft stood on its nose. An a&p mechanic made a make-shift repair to the propeller. There was additional damage to the airplane.

Sources:

FAA
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N345HU.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5720907

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1999 N345HU Private 0 Emmett, ID sub