ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50339
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
Time: | 02:09 LT |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ME613 |
MSN: | SR-M2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Drunen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 23:14 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Koppelmeyer of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield; crashed at Drunen, a large village 3 km east of Waalwijk, on the land of Mr Lambooy.
Fg Off Cook RCAF, who came from Santa FE in Tennessee, is buried in the Canadian section of the Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery while the others who died rest at Jonkerbos War Cemetery. Sgt Jagger was the specialist operator:
Fg Off S W Cook RCAF (KIA) - Bergen-op-Zoom Canadian War Cemetery
Sgt A C Payton (POW)
Sgt J S Francis (KIA) - Jonkerbos War Cemetery (Gelderland)
Flt Lt W E Lockwood (POW)
Sgt A E Holmes (KIA) - Jonkerbos War Cemetery (Gelderland)
Sgt D Jagger (KIA) - Jonkerbos War Cemetery (Gelderland)
Sgt J M Starr RCAF (POW)
Fg Off M G Gillespie RCAF (POW)
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 293.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/spencer-cook.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t3839/